Notice

Thank you for visiting our website.

Please note that the site is not fully functional at the moment as we are in the process of re-developing. We hope that you will find the available resources helpful in the meantime.

German wasp | Vespula germanica

German wasp

Vespula germanica

Coral bush | Ardisia crenata

Coral bush

Ardisia crenata

Purple loosestrife | Lythrum salicaria

Purple loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria

Pom pom weed | Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Pom pom weed

Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Canarybird bush | Crotalaria agatiflora

Canarybird bush

Crotalaria agatiflora

Peanut butter cassia | Senna didymobotrya

Peanut butter cassia

Senna didymobotrya

Rubber vine | Cryptostegia grandiflora

Rubber vine

Cryptostegia grandiflora

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Environmental Programmes

In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more

Red eye

Acacia cyclops

Common name:

Red eye wattle

Scientific name:

Acacia cyclops (Fabaceae)

Alternative common names:

Rooikrans

One of many wattle species originating from Australia, Rooikrans is a serious invader of the Cape Floristic Kingdom.

Evergreen shrub 1.5-4m high, with bright green elongated leaves and yellow flowers, was brought to South Africa for the primary purpose of stabilising shifting sand dunes in the Western Cape.

Additional Info

  • Where does this species come from?

    South-western Australia

    What is its invasive status in South Africa?

    CARA 2002 – Category 2 NEMBA – Category 1b

    Where in South Africa is it a problem?

    In coastal areas, from the Cape Peninsula to the Eastern Cape.

    How does it spread?

    Seeds dispersed by birds and animals.

    Why is it a problem?

    Red eye is a problem because competes with indigenous species for resources, which threatens biodiversity. It also has the ability to increase the severity of fire.

    What does it look like?

    General description: An evergreen shrub 1.5-4m high, with bright green elongated leaves and yellow flowers, which was brought to South Africa for the primary purpose of stabilising shifting sand dunes in the Western Cape. Leaves: Straight, bright green leaves, with prominent parallel veins. Flowers: All year round (mainly October to February), with bright yellow globe-shaped flower heads. Fruit/seeds: Broad brown twisted pods, with black seeds encircles by a row of bright red.

    Does the plant have any uses?

    Red eye is used in the commercial firewood industry in Western Cape.

    Plant me instead alternatives

    Sand olive (Dodonea angustifolia)

Read 19804 times

General News Updates

2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasio…

26-02-2019

This is your invitation to South Africa's 2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasions. The convention is hosted by the Centre for Invasion Biology (CIB), University of Stellenbosch, and the Biolo... Read more

2019 Invasive Species Training

22-01-2019

During the past five years (2014-2018), ISSA invasive species trainers have trained 4 000 in the identification of invasive species and laws pertaining to invasive species across South Africa.  ... Read more

Alien Grass Working Group

04-09-2018

Who are we? The South African National Alien Grass Working Group was jointly initiated by the South African Biodiversity Institute (SANBI) and the Centre for Excellence in Invasion Biology (C·I·B) in... Read more

Permits for planting indigenous Cynodon?

01-03-2018

On 16 February, 2018, South Africa's Department of Environmental Affairs issued amendments to the regulations and lists relating to the National List of Invasive Species.  Updates to the draft&n... Read more

Invasive species training 2018 dates released

28-02-2018

Interested in invasive species?  How much do you know about NEMBA invasive species compliance for landowners and organs of state? The South African Green Industries Council (SAGIC) have released... Read more

Communications post for Africa advertised

25-01-2018

The Nature Conservancy has advertised a brand new post:  Communications Manager, Africa Region. Knowledge of invasive species and water would be an asset in this post. See details below:    Job Titl... Read more