Thank you for visiting our website.
Please note that the site is not fully functional at the moment as we are in the process of re-developing. We hope that you will find the available resources helpful in the meantime.
In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more
Common name:Common starling
Scientific name:Sturnus vulgaris
Alternative common names:
European starling; Eurasian starling
A common invasive starling found throughout the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces. It favours urban gardens and parks as well as agricultural regions where they feed on a variety of insects, fruits and seeds. This starling is very distinctive as breeding adults have a white-flecked appearance with bright yellow bill and glossy purple plumage around the head and shoulders.
Where does this species come from?Europe and some parts of Asia.
What is its invasive status in South Africa?NEMBA Category 3.
Where in South Africa is it a problem?Throughout the Western and Eastern Cape Provinces, extending slightly into the Northern Cape, Free State and KwaZulu-Natal.
How does it spread?Human beings are responsible for the spreading of this bird species through pet trade.
Why is it a problem?It feeds on a wide variety of insect prey as well as fruits and seeds and competes against indigenous species for the same resources.
What does it look like?Description: 21-22cm in length. Common starling has a wide variation in plumage. Both sexes are similar, although the female is less glossy than the male. In autumn, when the plumage is new, birds are glossed black, with a purple and green shine, and the tips of the body feathers have large white spots. At this time the bill is dark and the legs are brown. With wear, the white spots are lost, while the bill and legs turn yellow. During the breeding season adults become glossy-black without any spots. Young birds are dull grey-brown. Habitat: Agricultural fields, deciduous woodlands. Their main requirements are open, grassy areas in which to forage, a water source, and trees or buildings that contain suitable cavities or niches for nesting. Breeding: Prolific breeder laying 2-6 eggs which hatch after 15 days.