Thank you for visiting our website.
Please note that the site is not fully functional at the moment as we are in the process of re-developing. We hope that you will find the available resources helpful in the meantime.
In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more
Common name:House Crow
Scientific name:Corvus splendens
The smallest house crow in South Africa, found in the Western Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, and Eastern Cape. It has a black body with glossy bluish-black wings and a paler grey nape. The facial region is dark black with small black eyes and a large black bill. Originally from India, populations have established in Richard’s Bay, Durban and Cape Town. It destroys vegetable gardens, preys on eggs, nestlings of South African birds.
Where does this species come from?India
What is its invasive status in South Africa?NEMBA – Category 1a
Where in South Africa is it a problem?Durban (KwaZulu-Natal), Cape Town (Western Cape) and East London (Eastern Cape).
How does it spread?Strongly associated with human settlements.
Why is it a problem?Preys on eggs and nestling of native birds, also eat small native animals. Mobs humans and pets. Occasionally destroys vegetable gardens in informal settlements. Vector for pathogens that cause cholera, typhoid, dysentery and salmonella poisoning.
What does it look like?Description: This is the smallest crow species in South Africa. It has a glossy black body with grey or greyish brown nape, mantle and breast. The bill, legs and feet are black. Habitat: Entirely urban and suburban areas in South Africa, especially industrial sites and informal settlements. Breeding: Displays in flight with rapid, shallow wing-beats, wings held below body, while giving gargling call. The nest is built mainly by female, with material brought by the male. Nest placed among slender branches at the top of a tall shrub. The eggs are laid from July-January in South Africa. The eggs are pale dark pink, spotted and speckled with red-brown, purplish grey and dark pink in colour. Incubation is rapid and takes 8-9 days. The newly hatched young have reddish-orange body and bill, gape edges and mouth deep pink. Short, grey down on feather tracts, except for head and thighs, short bristles on end of rump.