Thank you for visiting our website.
Please note that the site is not fully functional at the moment as we are in the process of re-developing. We hope that you will find the available resources helpful in the meantime.
In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more
Common name:Crawshay’s waterbuck
Scientific name:Kobus ellipsiprymnus
Alternative common names:
Crawshay's defassa waterbuck, waterbok (Afrikaans), Iphiya (Zulu), Phitlwa (Sotho), Isidumuka (Ndelebele).
This waterbuck is a large antelope found widely in sub-Saharan Africa. It is a ruminant, feeding almost exclusively on grass and forbs. Crawshay's waterbuck is susceptible to ulcers, lungworm infection and kidney stones. Other diseases from which this animal suffers are foot-and-mouth disease, sindbis fever, yellow fever, bluetongue, bovine virus diarrhoea, brucellosis and anthrax.
Where does this species come from?South-east Africa (including countries such as Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ethiopia, Kenya, Namibia, South Africa, Tanzania and Uganda).
What is its invasive status in South Africa?NEMBA Category 2.
Where in South Africa is it a problem?Mpumalanga, Limpopo, KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape.
How does it spread?Waterbuck spread when hunted for sport and by other predators.
Why is it a problem?In competition with cattle for grazing.
What does it look like?Description: Waterbuck have a head-body length of 180-220cm, they weigh 150-250kg, with males 25% larger than females. They stand 100-130cm at the shoulder. They have a coarse reddish brown fur with white around the muzzle and eyes, a white band around the neck and a distinctive white ring around the rump. Only males have long, forward-curved horns that are 55-100cm long. Habitat: Savannah, scrub and woodland within a few kilometres of water, it is always within reach of permanent water. Breeding: Males become sexually mature at the age of six years; females reach maturity within two to three years. Females may conceive by the age of two-and-a-half years, and remain reproductive for another 10 years. In equatorial regions, breeding takes place throughout the year, and births are at their peak in the rainy season.