Thank you for visiting our website.
Please note that the site is not fully functional at the moment as we are in the process of re-developing. We hope that you will find the available resources helpful in the meantime.
In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more
Scientific name:Addax nasomaculatus
Alternative common names:
White antelope and screwhorn antelope.
The addax is a desert-living antelope and is well adapted to its harsh habitat. It feeds on desert grasses and scrub. It travels great distances over the Sahara Desert searching for sparse vegetation. It is the most desert-adapted of the antelopes. It spends most of its life without drinking water, receiving enough moisture to survive from the vegetation on which it feeds.
Where does this species come from?Found across northern Africa, from the west to the east of the Sahara Desert.
What is its invasive status in South Africa?NEMBA Category 2.
Where in South Africa is it a problem?Free State and Eastern Cape.
How does it spread?Uncontrolled hunting by trophy hunters.
Why is it a problem?They compete with cattle for grazing land.
What does it look like?Description: The addax is sandy to almost white in colour during summer, darkening to a greyish brown in winter. White markings are present on the face, ears, belly, hips and legs, and there is a black tuft of hair on the forehead. Horns are present on both males and females, on average about 72cm in length. The horns have approximately one-and-a-half to three spiral twists. The hooves are widely splayed as an adaption to travelling over desert sand. The addax head-body length is 150-170cm, shoulder height is 95-115cm, and tail length is 25-35cm, with males being slightly larger than females. Habitat: It inhabits sand and stony desert regions. Breeding: Breeding can occur throughout the year, with population birth peaks in winter and early spring. Gestation lasts 257-264 days, and there is almost always one calf born. The calf is weaned after 23-39 weeks. Males are sexually mature at about 24 months, females during their second or third summer.