Thank you for visiting our website.
Please note that the site is not fully functional at the moment as we are in the process of re-developing. We hope that you will find the available resources helpful in the meantime.
In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more
Vermiculated sailfin catfish
Common name:Vermiculated sailfin catfish
Scientific name:Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus
Alternative common names:
The vermiculated sailfin catfish has rows of armour plating covering its body; the abdomen is almost completely covered in small plates. Colour pattern is generally dark brown with either darker spots or lighter spots (or vermiculations). The adult size can range from about 50–70cm. Environmental impacts of vermiculated sailfin catfish are not fully understood, but in locations where they are introduced and abundant, their feeding behaviours and burrowing activities can cause considerable disturbance.
Where does this species come from?Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay River basins.
What is its invasive status in South Africa?NEMBA Category 1b.
Where in South Africa is it a problem?KwaZulu-Natal.
How does it spread?On escape from captivity, this fish established first in the Mhlathuze River and then spread to the Nseleni River via an inter-basin water transfer in KwaZulu-Natal.
Why is it a problem?It destabilises the environment by digging out river banks to create burrows, leading to an increased rate of erosion.
What does it look like?Description: The vermiculated sailfin catfish has rows of armour plating covering the body; the abdomen is almost completely covered in small plates. Colour pattern is generally dark brown with either darker spots or lighter spots (or vermiculations). Habitat: Freshwater in sluggish streams, floodplain lakes and marshes. Breeding: Males excavate tunnels into mud banks where eggs are laid. Female lays about 2,000 eggs in shoreline burrows, holes generally between April and September; nests guarded until eggs hatch.