German wasp | Vespula germanica

German wasp

Vespula germanica

Coral bush | Ardisia crenata

Coral bush

Ardisia crenata

Purple loosestrife | Lythrum salicaria

Purple loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria

Pom pom weed | Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Pom pom weed

Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Canarybird bush | Crotalaria agatiflora

Canarybird bush

Crotalaria agatiflora

Peanut butter cassia | Senna didymobotrya

Peanut butter cassia

Senna didymobotrya

Rubber vine | Cryptostegia grandiflora

Rubber vine

Cryptostegia grandiflora

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Environmental Programmes

In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more

Cabomba caroliniana

Cabomba

Common name:

Cabomba caraliniana

Scientific name:

Cabomba

Alternative common names:

Carolina fanwort, Carolina water-shield, fanwort, fish grass, Washington grass/plant.

Cabomba caroliniana is a rooted perennial aquatic plant, which grows submerged with branching stems reaching 2m or longer. It has feathery green leaves, which are divided into narrow segments. 

Additional Info

  • Where does this species come from?

    North America.

    What is its invasive status in South Africa?

    NEMBA Category 1a.

    Where in South Africa is it a problem?

    Western Cape, Eastern Cape.

    How does it spread?

    The stem fragments break easily when disturbed and float on the water surface. They then spread throughout the catchment area during floods.

    Why is it a problem?

    It poses a serious threat to freshwater systems due to a range of environmental, social and economic impacts.

    What does it look like?

    Leaves: Fan-like, submerged green leaves. Flowers: Single flowers measuring 10-20mm across appear approximately 2cm above the water surface. Milky white, pale yellow or purplish, appearing to have six petals. Fruit/seeds: None.

    Does the plant have any uses?

    Acts as a food source for water birds and provides cover for some small fish and plankton. Commonly used as an aquatic plant because of its delicate appearance.

Read 8173 times

General News Updates

2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasio…

26-02-2019

This is your invitation to South Africa's 2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasions. The convention is hosted by the Centre for Invasion Biology (CIB), University of Stellenbosch, and the Biolo... Read more

2019 Invasive Species Training

22-01-2019

During the past five years (2014-2018), ISSA invasive species trainers have trained 4 000 in the identification of invasive species and laws pertaining to invasive species across South Africa.  ... Read more

Alien Grass Working Group

04-09-2018

Who are we? The South African National Alien Grass Working Group was jointly initiated by the South African Biodiversity Institute (SANBI) and the Centre for Excellence in Invasion Biology (C·I·B) in... Read more

Permits for planting indigenous Cynodon?

01-03-2018

On 16 February, 2018, South Africa's Department of Environmental Affairs issued amendments to the regulations and lists relating to the National List of Invasive Species.  Updates to the draft&n... Read more

Invasive species training 2018 dates released

28-02-2018

Interested in invasive species?  How much do you know about NEMBA invasive species compliance for landowners and organs of state? The South African Green Industries Council (SAGIC) have released... Read more

Communications post for Africa advertised

25-01-2018

The Nature Conservancy has advertised a brand new post:  Communications Manager, Africa Region. Knowledge of invasive species and water would be an asset in this post. See details below:    Job Titl... Read more