German wasp | Vespula germanica

German wasp

Vespula germanica

Coral bush | Ardisia crenata

Coral bush

Ardisia crenata

Purple loosestrife | Lythrum salicaria

Purple loosestrife

Lythrum salicaria

Pom pom weed | Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Pom pom weed

Campuloclinium macrocephalum

Canarybird bush | Crotalaria agatiflora

Canarybird bush

Crotalaria agatiflora

Peanut butter cassia | Senna didymobotrya

Peanut butter cassia

Senna didymobotrya

Rubber vine | Cryptostegia grandiflora

Rubber vine

Cryptostegia grandiflora

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Environmental Programmes

In order to tackle our country’s socio-economic challenges, the government adopted the Outcomes based approach to improve government performance and providing focus on service delivery. find out more

German wasp

Vespula germanica

Common name:

European wasp

Scientific name:

Vespula germanica

Alternative common names:

None at present.

A medium-sized wasp with a body length of 12-17mm. It has a black and yellow body pattern and looks very similar to the European paper wasp (Polistes dominulus). The antennae are black. These are social wasps and they construct paper-like nests in trees, roof eaves, under rock overhangs and sometimes in underground burrows.

Additional Info

  • Where does this species come from?

    Europe

    What is its invasive status in South Africa?

    NEMBA 1b

    Where in South Africa is it a problem?

    Western Cape Province, particularly in the vicinity of Cape Town.

    How does it spread?

    Breeding colonies disperse to new areas.

    Why is it a problem?

    This exotic wasp can compete against indigenous species and is also a threat to hikers, gardeners and the like, as they may sting if they feel threatened.

    What does it look like?

    Description: A medium-sized wasp with a body length of 12-17mm. It has a black and yellow body pattern and looks very similar to the European paper wasp (Polistes dominulus). The antennae are black. Habitat: These are social wasps and they construct paper-like nests in trees, roof eaves, under rock overhangs and sometimes in underground burrows. Breeding: Nest communally and females lay their eggs in the paper nests.

Read 19966 times

General News Updates

2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasio…

26-02-2019

This is your invitation to South Africa's 2019 National Symposium on Biological Invasions. The convention is hosted by the Centre for Invasion Biology (CIB), University of Stellenbosch, and the Biolo... Read more

2019 Invasive Species Training

22-01-2019

During the past five years (2014-2018), ISSA invasive species trainers have trained 4 000 in the identification of invasive species and laws pertaining to invasive species across South Africa.  ... Read more

Alien Grass Working Group

04-09-2018

Who are we? The South African National Alien Grass Working Group was jointly initiated by the South African Biodiversity Institute (SANBI) and the Centre for Excellence in Invasion Biology (C·I·B) in... Read more

Permits for planting indigenous Cynodon?

01-03-2018

On 16 February, 2018, South Africa's Department of Environmental Affairs issued amendments to the regulations and lists relating to the National List of Invasive Species.  Updates to the draft&n... Read more

Invasive species training 2018 dates released

28-02-2018

Interested in invasive species?  How much do you know about NEMBA invasive species compliance for landowners and organs of state? The South African Green Industries Council (SAGIC) have released... Read more

Communications post for Africa advertised

25-01-2018

The Nature Conservancy has advertised a brand new post:  Communications Manager, Africa Region. Knowledge of invasive species and water would be an asset in this post. See details below:    Job Titl... Read more