Marbled tadpole snail

Aplexa marmorata

Common name:

Slender bladder snail

Scientific name:

Aplexa marmorata

Alternative common names:

None at present.

A small aquatic snail with a narrow, pointed shell measuring up to 15mm. The shell is coiled to the left. The shell is brownish with a marbled pattern of lighter blotches. It prefers standing water in canals, ponds and swamps but not river where water runs steadily.

Additional Info

  • Where does this species come from?

    South America.

    What is its invasive status in South Africa?

    NEMBA Category 1b.

    Where in South Africa is it a problem?

    Found in parts of the Western Cape as well as northern KwaZulu-Natal and Swaziland.

    How does it spread?

    Spreads through waterways with breeding populations.

    Why is it a problem?

    This aquatic snail is non-indigenous and may negatively impact indigenous snails, although its impact on aquatic biodiversity is not yet known.

    What does it look like?

    Description: A small aquatic snail with a narrow, pointed shell measuring up to 15mm. The shell is coiled to the left. The shell is brownish with a marbled pattern of lighter blotches. Habitat: It prefers standing water in canals, ponds and swamps but not river where water runs steadily. Breeding: Hermaphrodite – having both male and female reproductive organs.